Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to our consultancy services (“Services”).
Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting the Indian Generic Medicines website (“Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our website.
By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.



1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website
Our website is suitable for persons above the age of 15 years. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from any unintended visitors below the age of 15 years.
If you choose to leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to provide support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you submit a query. While you can browse some sections of our Website without providing any personal information, certain activities do require providing such personal information. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.



2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; inform you about offers, products, services, and updates; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.



3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. www.indiangenericmedicines.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general.

7. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

8. Grievance Officer

Md. Inamuddin Ansari
905 , I - Thum Business Park,
Plot No. A-40, Unit No. 5, Tower A,
Sector-62, Noida – 201301 (India)

Phone: +91-120–2400370
Mobile: (+91) 8130290915
Email: legal@indiangenericmedicines.com

Time: Mon to Fri (11:00 to 16:00)